Hospital and Physician Groups File Lawsuit Over No Surprises Act Final Rules That Jeopardize Patient Access to Care
[…] Under the Rule, the “qualifying payment amount” (“QPA”)—which is calculated exclusively by insurers—presumptively determines the appropriate payment rate, and hence the appropriate offer.
  6. To effectuate this presumption, the September Rule erects two separate barriers to an arbitrator’s consideration of the other statutorily mandated factors.
    1. First, the September Rule provides that the arbitrator may not consider any of the non-QPA statutory factors unless a party submits “credible information” about them, 45 C.F.R. § 149.510(c)(4)(iii)(B), and the Rule defines “credible information” to require the arbitrator to skeptically analyze that information, id. § 149.510(a)(2)(v) (defining “credible information” as “information that upon critical analysis is worthy of belief and is trustworthy” (emphasis added)). In vivid contrast, the September Rule contains no such credibility requirement for the QPA factor. In fact, the Departments affirmatively forbid the arbitrator from scrutinizing the QPA, commanding her to take the insurer’s proffered QPA as given. See 86 Fed.