340B Delay: Memorandum in Opposition to Defendants' Motion to Dismiss and Reply in Support of Summary Judgment
[…] In Supp. of Pls.’ Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 2-1 (“Pls.’ S.J. Mem.”) at 3-6. That drumbeat of criticism led Congress to address each of those problems. To improve the accuracy of ceiling prices, Congress required HHS to develop a “system to . . . verify the accuracy of ceiling prices calculated by manufacturers,” including to enact “precisely defined standards and methodology for the calculation of ceiling prices.” 42 U.S.C § 256b (d)(1)(B)(i). To improve transparency, Congress required that 340B providers be given online access to “the applicable ceiling prices for covered outpatient drugs as calculated and verified by the Secretary.” Id. § 256b(d)(1)(B)(iii). And to improve compliance, Congress required HHS to impose “sanctions in the form of civil monetary penalties” against drug companies that “knowingly and intentionally” overcharge 340B
providers. Id. § 256b(d)(1)(A).